CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H86404

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Cyanobenzoic acid, CAS # 619-65-8, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4-Cyanobenzoic acid, is an aromatic nitrile function carboxylic acid indicated for use in research and development.

The applicable subheading for 4-Cyanobenzoic acid, also known as 4-Carboxybenzonitrile, will be 2926.90.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division